PRODUCTS SPECIFICATION

Our products are made up with active ingredients and additives of natural origin or renewal sources. Our formulations are ecological and contribute to environmental respect, health, fauna and aquatic flora :

 

1- Our products meet 60-day biodegradability criteria according to the 301A to 301E OECD's standard.

2- Ph value between 5 and 6 means that they do not contribute to stream, lakes or rivers imbalance when discharged into waste water.

3- Do not contain dyes, synthetic fragrance, petroleum derivatives or solvents, natural allergens, carcinogenics, teratogens, volatile organic components, toxic ingredients, parabens, phtalates and its derivatives, heavy benzene derivatives...

More than 95% of the ingredients in our formulations are of completely natural origin and less than 5% are composed of natural source ingredients on which chemical reactions have been made.

Our products meet all the Ecocert and Ecolabel organic certification criteria.

INGREDIENTS DESCRIPTION ON OUR FORMULATIONS:

 

Water :

Pure, natural solvents to form the creamy aquous phase of creams, lotions. Dissolves active ingredients or additives powder Its content can vary from 80% to 45% depending on the type of formulation.

Vegetable Glycerin :

Ingredient of natural origin and renewable source.

Is incorporated in emulsions, conditioners, body milk, shampoos, creams...

Glycerin helps to hydrate skin and hair and gives a very soft feel. Recommended for hair and dry skin.

 

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride :

Derived from the natural guar gum on which a chemical reaction has been carried out to give it specific characteristics. An anti-static agent that eliminates the static hair, film-forming agent and hair moisturizer that leaves your ehair easy to comb, soft and shiny.

Helps in the formulation to improve viscosity and texture.

Does not present any known harm to the environment and human health.

 

Sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate :

Natural preservative, effective when the product pH is between 5 and 6. Often used in the formulation of food products.

 

Hydrolysed Wheat Protein :

Protein derived from wheat, improves the hair texture by keeping their elasticity. Contributes to the hair hydration and leaves a silky and soft feeling.

 

Cosmedia triple C : Polyquaternium-37, Dicaprylyl carbonate and Lauryl glucoside

Obtained from coconut derivatives and palm oil mixed with a copolymer acrylate (synthetic part). Cosmedia Triple C is a thickening, stabilizing and emulsifying agent for formulations with a very high sensory performance profile.

A cationic polymer in liquid dispersion. Cold-efficient and thus saves energy compared to the manufacturing process that requires large amounts of heat for heating.

 

Dehyquart L80 : Dicocoylethyl hydroxyethylmonium methosulfate

Derived from a combination of coconut derivative on which a chemical reaction have been made to obtain an active quaternary as a conditioner and an emulsifying agent.

 

Dehyquart F75 : Distearoylethyl hydroxyethylmonium methosulfate

From natural ingredients chemically reacted to obtain a specific quaternary ammonium, effective as a conditioner and emulsifying agent.

 

Citric acid :

Natural ingredient derived from lemon. Adjusts the pH of the final product.

 

Natural fragrance :

Fragrances used are a very complex mixture of natural ingredients.

Gives a beautiful scent to the products.

 

Aloe Vera :

Extracted from the Aloe plant, it contributes to cellular regeneration and provides an excellent hydration while bringing softness and suppleness to your skin. Prevents hair loss and helps repair damaged hair.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (natural origin)

Foaming surfactant, emulsifier and viscosity regulator in shampoos, shower gels, shaving creams, hand soaps.

Derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine.

 

Glycol Distearate

Emollient that softens and moisturizes your skin. In the formulation, it participates to the uniform viscosity control. mulation to improve viscosity and texture.

Gives an appearance and a beautiful texture to shampoos, body cream, lotions...

Facilitates the formation of water emulsions in oil. Product of natural origin from the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid.

 

Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate :

Water-soluble primary or secondary surfactant in high quality shampoos, shower gels. Both sulfate and dangerous ingredients free, softens your skin and hair and. Provides a very abundant foam easily rinsable.

Today, its biodegradable and environmental profile ranks it among the best that ever exists in body products and ecological hair care.

Argan oil, Coconut oil, Jojoba oil, Shea butter, Baobab oil, Lanette 0, Lanette 16 :

Natural origin emulsifiers that texturize hair products, creams and lotions. Vegetable origin fatty alcohols.


 

1,3-Propanediol :

Biological product. Replace propylene glycol, butylene glycol in our formulation. Does not irritate and helps moisturize skin and dry brittle hair.

 

OUR FORMULATIONS DO NOT CONTAIN :

 

A- Potentially dangerous allergenic natural ingredients :

1- Benzyl alcohol :

Preservative that inhibits microorganisms development in cosmetics products. Also found in the composition of fragrance. Recognized for its ability to develop contact allergies.

 

2- Benzyl salicylate

Organic solvent for fragrances (ex: Chloé, Anais Anais, Estée Lauder, Plum, Lily); organic synthesis; pharmaceutical products; cream and sunscreen lotion. Found in the Dianthus Caryophyllus plant .

 

3- Cinnamyl alcohol

Masking agent that reduce or mask primary smell and/or  the taste of a product. Flavouring agent used in fragrances.

 

4- Benzyl Benzoate

Solvant used for the composition of synthetic fragrances in hair products. Is an ester derived from the acidification with benzoic acid of phenylcarbinol. Toxic for various ectoparasites: Sarcoptes scabiei hominis, Pediculus humanus capitis...

Not recommended to apply benzyl benzoate on inflamed or chapped skin.
 

5- Hexyl Cinnamaldehyde

Masking agent that reduce or mask primary smell and/or  the taste of a product. Also found in the composition of fragrance. May irritate skin and respiratory tract.

6- D-Limonene:

Solvant used for the composition of fragrances in cosmetics products. Masks unpleasant body odours. Obtained by extracting the oil from the skin of some citrus fruits.

In the workplace, D-Limonene is rapidly absorbed through the respiratory tract, skin and digestive tract. Can be very irritating to the eyes and skin.

However, studies have shown that it is the oxidation products of D-Limonene that are responsible, not D-Limonene itself.

 

7- Linalool

Terpenic alcohol with a fresh floral scent found in some oils. Goes into the composition of fragrance used in cosmetics. Classified in Europe among the allergenic molecules whose declaration is mandatory in the list of ingredients that make up a cosmetic product.

 

8- Benzyl Cinnamate

Provides a very beautiful scent in fragrance used in cosmetics. May cause severe allergy to the skin.

 

B- Ingredients suspected to be dangerous, carcinogenic toxicants in cosmetic products :

BHA / BHT:

Use in the cosmetics

BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) and BHT (butylated hydroxytoluene) creams, lotions, shampoos or moisturizers. Also used as food preservatives.

 

Risks for the health and environment

BHA and BHT can produce allergic reactions to the skin and are classified as potentially carcinogenic to humans. The European Commission on Endocrine Disruption has listed BHA as a Category 1 based upon evidence of its interference with hormonal function.

High doses of BHT could provoke adverse effects on human reproduction and on aquatic organisms due to its bioaccumulation potential.

 

SYNTHETIC COLORANTS :

P-phénylènediamine

P-phenylenediamine is the most used dye in dyes and hair products. It is derived from coal tar.
Health and environmental hazards.
Coal tar, an essential component of dyes, is a mixture of many petroleum-based chemicals. Recognized as carcinogenic to humans. The main concern with dyes is the possibility that they may contain traces of heavy metals. Others are associated with a toxic aluminum substrate for the brain.

P-phénylènediamine is considered toxic when in contact with the skin, inhaled or swallowed and is very toxic to aquatics organisms.

 

COCAMIDE DEA, LAURAMIDE DEA :

DEA (diethanolamine) related ingredients are used  to make the formulations creamy or foaming and to adjust the pH (TEA). They are mainly found in soaps, make-up removers, shampoos and shower gels.

Can react with other substances in the presence of nitrogen to form carcinogenic nitrosamines and dangerous for aquatic fauna and flora.

The Environmental Protection Agency of Danemark classifies cocamide DEA as dangerous for the environment because of its acute toxicity to aquatic organisms and its bioaccumulation potential.

 

DIBUTYL PHTHALATE

Dibutyl Phthalate, is widely used as an ingrédient in fragrances and cosmetics products. DEP is suspected of interfering with hormonal functions as an endocrine disruptor, causing reproduction and fetal development problems.

Health Canada notes that exposure to phtalates banning six phthalates including DBP ester.

 

PETROLATUM

Petrolatum is a mineral oil jelly used to keep skin moist in many moisturizing products as well as hair products that shine on hair.

Health and environmental hazards.

A petrolatum-based product such as petrolatum may contain polyaromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). Studies have shown that exposure to petrolatum and its derivatives including contact with the skin and hair over a long period of time can cause cancer.

European Union has classified petrolatum as a carcinogen and has regulated its use in cosmetics. Skin irritation and allergies can also be caused by the poly-aromatic hydrocarbons contained in the petrolatum.

 

EDTA : Ethylenediaminetetraacetatic acid

An irritating and suspected carcinogenic emulsifier and preservative. Has the ability to fix substances such as heavy metals in the body and in waste water.
 

PARABENS :

Methylparaben, butylparaben and propylparaben are some of the most commonly used parabens used as preservatives in cosmetics.

Parabens are the most used preservatives in cosmetics. It is estimated that 80 to 90 % of body care products contain it.

Health and environment hazards.

Parabens easily penetrate into the skin and are suspected of interfering with hormonal functions as an endocrine disruptor. When applied to the skin and absorbed by the body, they escape the metabolic process and enter the blood and organs. It has been estimated that women can be exposed to up to 50 mg of paraben per day from the different body care products they use each day. In the United-States, during studies conducted by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, four different parabens have been detected in human urine samples, indicating a very high level of exposure to parabens.

 

Regulation

In Canada, there is still no restriction on the use of parabens in cosmetics.

International regulations are more strict. The Europeen Union limits the concentration of parabens in cosmetics.

 

TRICLOSAN:

Triclosan is generally used as a preservative and antibacterial agent in lotions, shampoos, antiperspirants, cleansers and hand sanitizers. It is also found in a wide range of household products : garbage bags, toys, linens, mattresses, toiletries, clothing, upholstery and paints.

 

Health and environment hazards.

Triclosan penetrates the skin and is suspected of interfering with the hormonal system. Scientists at the US Center for Disease Control and Prevention identified Triclosan in the urine of 75% of the samples collected from 2,517 persons aged 6 to older. The European Union has classified Triclosan as irritating to skin and eyes, and toxic to aquatic organisms.

Environment Canada classifies Triclosan as inherently toxic to aquatic and persistent organisms.

The large-sale use of Triclosan in consumer products could promote the development of antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

 

Regulation

Produced by Health Canada, the Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist restricts the concentration of triclosan in mouthwashes to 0.03% et à 0.3% for other cosmetics. Problem is that Triclosan is found in small amounts in many products and each of these amounts accumulates and does not degrade easily.

 

FORMALDEHYDE :

Preservative widely used in cosmetics because of its effectiveness and low cost.

Classified as carcinogenic to the lungs and can cause damage to the DNA structure.

 

POLYETHYLENE GLYCOLS: PEG

PEGs (polyethylene glycols) are petroleum-based compounds widely used in beauty products as thickeners, solvents, softeners, and moisture excipients. PEGs are generally used as a base for creamy products.

 

Health and environmental hazards.

PEGs may contain 1,4-dioxane, a contaminating by-product during their manufacture that is classified as a potential and persistent carcinogen.
1,4-Dioxane can be removed during manufacturing by a vacuum extraction process, but it is impossible for consumers to know which products containing PEG would have been subjected to such a process.
A US study of natural or organic hygiene and beauty products found that 1,4-dioxane was present in 66% of the products analyzed.

PEG can cause irritation if applied to broken or chapped skin.
In addition, PEGs function as a penetration multiplier, increasing the permeability of the skin and allowing greater absorption of other potentially harmful ingredients.

 

Regulation

There are no restrictions on the use of PEGs in cosmetics in Canada even though 1,4-dioxane is on Health Canada's Critical List of Ingredients for Restricted or Prohibited Use in Cosmetics.

 

SILOXANES:

These silicone-based compounds are used in the manufacture of cosmetic products to soften, smooth and moisten them. They allow hair products to dry faster and creams to apply more easily. They are also used extensively in the manufacture of moisturizing products and facial care.
Ingredients called siloxane, dimethicone, cyclometicone .. are used to soften, smooth and moisten skin and hair. Some are considered endocrine disruptors and potentially toxic to reproduction, harmful to fish and fauna.

Health and environmental hazards.

Studies conducted by Environment Canada have shown that cyclotetrasiloxane and cyclopentasiloxane (known as D4 and D5) are toxic, persistent and have potential for bioaccumulation in aquatic organisms.
Also, the European Union categorizes D4 as an endocrine disruptor, since it has been shown to interfere with hormonal functions in humans.

Also, the European Union categorizes D4 as an endocrine disruptor, since it has been shown to interfere with hormonal functions in humans.
Laboratory tests have shown that exposure to high doses of D5 can cause uterine tumors and damage to the immune and reproductive systems.

 

Regulation

In January 2009, Environment Canada and Health Canada proposed to add siloxanes D4 and D5 to the list of toxic substances under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act. He also proposed developing regulations limiting the amount or concentration of D4 and D5 present in personal care products.


However, no restrictions currently limit the use of these ingredients in cosmetics.